DocketNumber: 339
[…] Obviously to avoid unfair surprise, the legislature has required the Department to provide notice to such a petitioner as follows: At least 10 days prior to the administrative review conference, the Department shall provide to the person requesting review a copy of the redacted investigation file, notice of time and place of the conference, and conference procedures, including information that may be submitted and mechanisms for providing testimony.Id. § 4916a(d).
The goal of the process contemplated by statute is to produce “the most accurate decision regarding the allegation.”Id. § 4916a(e).
Expungement is an entirely separate process with a completely different purpose. 33 V.S.A. § 4916c. At an expungement review, the petitioner has “the burden of proving that a reasonable person would believe that he or she no longer presents a risk to the safety or well- being of children.”Id. § 4916c(b).
By definition, expungement review is a forward-looking process that presumes that the underlying events that led to placement on the registry occurred. Review is before the Commissioner or a designee.Id. In either