DocketNumber: 339
[…] The State responded to Mr. Cochran’s summary judgment motion with a motion to dismiss on subject matter jurisdiction grounds and a motion to stay consideration of summary judgment pending resolution of the motion to dismiss. The court granted the motion to stay. The available administrative and appellate processes There are two avenues for administrative relief following the substantiation of a report of abuse. First, one may seek review of the substantiation itself. 33 V.S.A. § 4916a(c)–(e). Such a petitioner is entitled to a “review conference” before “a neutral and independent arbiter who has no prior involvement in the original investigation of the allegation.”Id. § 4916a(d),
(f). The burden of proof is on the Department.Id. § 4916a(e).