DocketNumber: 96-6-10 Vtec
[…] Section 1390(3) addresses the policy of the state to “protect its groundwater resources to maintain high quality drinking water”; this subsection is concerned only with quality, and only with drinking water. Section 1390(4) addresses the policy of the state that its “groundwater resources . . . be managed to minimize the risks of groundwater quality deterioration” by regulating human activities but balancing that policy with the needs of Vermont agriculture; 5 this section is also focused on quality rather than quantity. Section 1390(5) contains three provisions. First, it states the clear policy, without referring to either quality or quantity, “that the groundwater resources of the state are held in trust for the public.” Second, § 1390(5) requires the state to “manage its groundwater resources in accordance with” three statutory sections, “for the benefit of citizens who hold and share rights in those waters.”