DocketNumber: 62-6-18 Vtec
[…] Appellant’s Reply Brief at 5, filed Dec. 24, 2019. The core of Mr. Seaberg’s concern appears to be that the DRB postponed its review of the front yard landscaping such that the review would occur after the permit was granted. We share Mr. Seaberg’s concern. Before granting approval for a conditional use, “the DRB must determine that the use will conform to” the specific and general standards set forth in the Regulations. See 5 Regulations § 3.7(2); see also 24 V.S.A. §§ 4414(3)(A)–(B) (stating that “certain uses may be allowed only by approval of the [DRB] . . . if the [DRB] . . . determines that the proposed use will conform to” the relevant standards). “In rendering a decision in favor of the applicant, the panel may attach additional reasonable conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary to implement . . . the pertinent bylaws and the municipal plan then in effect.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(2).