DocketNumber: 268-8-20 Wncv
[…] (a); 13D Wright & Miller et al., Federal Practice & Procedure: Jurisdiction 3d § 3567. HARR’s jurisdictional argument inexplicably fails to account for supplemental jurisdiction. There was no loss of jurisdiction in the federal court that would allow HARR to avoid the doctrine of claim preclusion here. HARR’s reliance on 12 V.S.A. § 558(a)(2) also is puzzling. Dismissals for lack of jurisdiction typically are without prejudice, meaning that such claims may be refiled with the impediment to jurisdiction resolved. 9 Wright & Miller et al., Federal Practice & Procedure: Civil 4th § 2373; V.R.C.P. 41(b)(3). Section 558(2) provides that if a claim is timely filed Originally, but then “the action is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter or - person, improper venue, or failure to join an indispensable party,” then it may be refiled within 1 year. The statute provides a 1-year safe harbor from expiring limitations statutes. This statute is irrelevant to this case.