DocketNumber: 392-5-16 Cncv
[…] , ¶ 10; V.R.C.P. 56(a). The non-moving party is entitled to “the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences.” Campbell v. Stafford,2011 VT 11
, ¶ 10,189 Vt. 567
(quotation omitted). In addition, “[s]ummary judgment is not a substitute for a determination on the merits, so long as evidence has been presented which creates an issue of material fact, no matter what view the court may take of the relative weight of that evidence.” Fritzeen v. Trudell Consulting Engineers, Inc.,170 Vt. 632
, 633 (2000) (mem.). Statute of Limitations Bryan contends that Annette’s suit is barred by 12 V.S.A. § 511, which provides that “[a] civil action, … except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.” Because the Secured Promissory Note and the Security Agreement expressly provided that a breach of one document constituted a breach of both documents, Brian argues that Annette’s cause or causes of action under the Security Agreement would have accrued whenever Raymond breached the Promissory