DocketNumber: 392-5-16 Cncv
[…] A “specialty” is “a writing sealed and delivered – a contract under seal.” McAllister v. Northern Oil Co., Inc.,115 Vt. 465
, 467 (1949). While, under the common law, a seal had to be of wax or some other substance that would take an impression, such antiquated requirements have been relaxed over time. See, for example, 1 V.S.A. § 134 (“When the private seal of a person … is required on an instrument or writing to make such instrument or writing legal and valid, such seal shall consist of an impression … or the word ‘seal’ or the letters ‘L.S.’ opposite the signature.”). Immediately above Raymond Giroux’s signature on the Security Agreement appear the words, “In Witness Whereof, the Parties have respectively signed and sealed these presents the day and year first above written.” Hence, the parties intended the Security Agreement to serve as a sealed contract.