DocketNumber: 392-5-16 Cncv
[…] There is no evidence that that has occurred in this case. What we have here is an instance where a third party (Bryan) acquired from a debtor (Raymond) collateral (Stock Certificate No. 9) that was subject to a Security Agreement in favor of a secured party (Annette), at a time when that party’s security interest was unperfected. The Code provides that, in the absence of a statute to the contrary, security agreements are effective against purchasers of the collateral, and security interests are enforceable against third parties with respect to the collateral. See 9A V.S.A. § 9-201(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”); and Id. § 9-201(b) (“Except as otherwise provided … a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties, with respect to the collateral … if: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral….; and (3) … (A) the debtor has authenticated [i.e., signed] a