DocketNumber: 310-10-17 Bncv
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” V.R.C.P. 56(a). The record evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, who receives the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. Stone v. Town of Irasburg,2014 VT 43
, ¶ 25,196 Vt. 356
; Robertson v. Mylan Labs., Inc.,2004 VT 15
, ¶ 15,176 Vt. 356
. Sunrise first argues that Mr. Radcliffe’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations in 12 V.S.A. § 522, which provides: A civil action brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within six years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or six years of the time the victim discovered that the injury or condition was caused by that act, whichever period expires later. The victim need not establish which act in a series of continuing sexual abuse or exploitation incidents caused the injury. 12 V.S.A. § 522(a).