DocketNumber: CV-05-0181-LRS
[…] Agency regulations interpret § 7(a)(2) to prohibit any agency action "that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02; Reservation Ranch v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 696, 705 (1997).
The ESA requires the action agency here, the Hatcheryto consult with the FWS whenever a federal action "may affect" an endangered species or designated critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). Consultation may be formal or informal. During a section 7 consultation, the consulting agency must "[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat," and determine "whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3), (4).