DocketNumber: 41298
[…] Ashton v. Kentucky, 384 U.S. 195, 16 L.Ed.2d 469, 86 S.Ct. 1407 (1966).
Second, the education of the youth of our nation has historically been of supreme concern and interest to our citizenry. The Ordinance for the Northwest Territorial Government, 1787, Art. 3, declared: "Religion, morality, and knowledge being necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind, schools, and the means of education shall forever be encouraged." The Enabling Act of 1889, section 4, Fourth, 25 Stat. 676, conditioned the admission of the states of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington upon the premise "That provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools, ..." Our state constitution asserts "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, . ." Const. art. 9, § 1. Consistent and in keeping with the doctrine thus enunciated our first state legislature established a general