DocketNumber: 53841-7
[…] The purposes of SEPA are:
(1) To declare a state policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his*751 environment; (2) to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere; (3) and stimulate the health and welfare of man; and (4) to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the state and nation.
RCW 43.21C.010.
The Washington courts have recognized that the SEPA legislation has bestowed broad and far reaching powers. We
RCW 43.21C.060 provides that any governmental action may be conditioned or denied pursuant to SEPA. See also Polygon, at 64. Any denial must be based "upon policies identified by the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into regulations, plans, or codes which are formally designated by the agency". RCW 43.21C.060; WAC 197-11-660(1)(a).