DocketNumber: 60024-4
[…] As the Court of Appeals noted, although a claimant may ask for an extension upon a showing of good cause, nothing in the above language prohibits the Director, who oversees the office of rehabilitation services, from acting upon his or her own initiative, even without a formal finding of good cause. See ITT Rayonier, Inc. v. Dalman, 67 Wash. App. 504, 509, 837 P.2d 647 (1992).
*808 More important still, the language of the enabling legislation grants the Director broad discretion to consider claims at any time, and expresses a preference for deciding disputes on the merits. RCW 51.32.095(6) provides:
The benefits in this section shall be provided for the injured workers of self-insured employers. Self-insurers shall report both the benefits provided and benefits denied under this section in the manner prescribed by the department by rule adopted under chapter 34.05 RCW. The director may, in his or her sole discretion and upon his or her own initiative or at any time that a dispute arises under this section, promptly make such inquiries as circumstances require and take such other action as he or she considers will properly determine the matter and protect the rights of the parties.
(Italics and boldface ours.)
Not only is ITT's construction of WAC 296-18A-470 at odds with the Legislature's broad grant of authority to the Director in RCW 51.32.095(6), it is also inconsistent with the legislative directive the statute be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.