DocketNumber: 60724-9
[…] Because we hold Defendant Leo Garza's sentence to be supported by the record, we need not decide whether the sentence would be justified on other grounds.
Affirmed.
UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DURHAM, SMITH, GUY, JOHNSON, and MADSEN, JJ., concur.
[1] The statement of the accomplice is included in the appendix to Defendant's brief and to his petition for review. It is not clear whether this statement was before the trial court at the time of sentencing, but it was referenced in the presentence report.
[2] RCW 9A.44.040(1)(b), (c), the statute under which Garza was charged, provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
"...
"(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
"(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; ..."
[3] Gloria Garza also pleaded guilty to first degree rape. She appealed her exceptional sentence and her appeal was consolidated in the Court of Appeals with that of Leo Garza. The facts relating to Ms.