DocketNumber: No. 12018. En Banc.
[…] Of the applicable provisions of our constitution, art. 1 § 29, reads: "The provisions of this constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise." Const., art. 8, § 6, prohibits counties from incurring indebtedness for any other than "strictly" county purposes. Const., art. 8 § 7, provides:
"No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support *Page 354 of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."