DocketNumber: No. 92671-9
[…] ¶31 Moreover, Lenander’s position would in effect limit the DRS to using outdated or rejected actuarial factors and methodology for WSPRS Plan 1 alone. We do not read the statutes to create such a result when the legislature regularly lumped the state retirement systems together for similar treatment by the DRS. See, e.g., RCW 41.45.035 (authorizing adoption of investment rate of return assumptions across WSPRS and other state retirement systems), .090 (authorizing DRS’s authority in collection of actuarial data for all state retirement systems); RCW 41.50.005(1) (stating policy intent for the DRS that “[t]he retirement systems of the state shall provide similar benefits wherever possible”).
III. The 2010 Changes to the WSPRS Regulations Fell within the Scope of the DRS’s Authority
¶32 Lenander argues that even if we hold that the DRS had implied authority to amend the Option B rule, the particular regulations adopted exceeded the scope of the agency’s authority.