DocketNumber: No. 83992-1
[…] ¶12 Our decision in White invalidated subsections (1) and (2) of former RCW 9A.76.020 (1979) but left intact subsection (3), which provided that any person who “shall knowingly hinder, delay, or obstruct any public servant in
¶13 Following our declaration that subsections (1) and (2) of former RCW 9A.76.020 (1979) were unconstitutional, the legislature took no action for 12 years. The legislature eventually responded in 1994, rewriting RCW 9A.76.020 with only two subsections prohibiting “(a) [w]illfully making] a false or misleading statement to a law enforcement officer who has detained the person during the course of a lawful investigation or lawful arrest” and “(b) [w]illfully hinder [ing], delay [ing], or obstruct [ing] any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” Laws of 1994, ch. 196, § 1. Finally, the legislature removed the false statement prong just one year after the 1994 amendment, so that RCW 9A.76.020(1) now contains only the “hinders, delays, or obstructs” language.