DocketNumber: No. 76723-8
[…] Aba Sheikh reasons that Anderson’s and Pierre’s statuses as dependents, requiring DSHS to provide basic services (housing, physical care, and medical care), and DSHS’s authority to assume custody under RCW 74.13.031(6), create the in loco parentis relationship.
¶23 In the foster care setting it is the foster parent, Daniels in this case, who stands in the parental role, not DSHS. RCW 74.13.330 defines the responsibilities of foster parents as follows: “Foster parents are responsible for the protection, care, supervision, and nurturing of the child in placement.” Congruently, RCW 74.15.020(l)(g) defines “ [f]oster-family home’ ” as “an agency which regularly provides care on a twenty-four hour basis to one or more children.” In contrast to Daniels, DSHS was limited to coordinating the foster care services and, in the case of Pierre, monitoring the home on an ongoing basis. It was Daniels who took the children into her home and treated them as members of her own family, educating and supporting them.