DocketNumber: No. 76723-8
[…] See former WAC 388-73-212(6), (7) (1999), repealed by Wash. St. Reg. 01-18-037 (Sept. 28, 2001); RCW 74.13.260; RCW 74.15.010(5), .030(3), (5). While DSHS clearly has some control over dependent children, these statutes uniformly follow from child welfare’s stated purpose: to safeguard the health and welfare of dependent children. Aba Sheikh also directs us to RCW 74.15.010(5), which states that DSHS is directed to “license agencies . .. and to assure the users of such agencies, their parents, the community at large and the agencies themselves that adequate minimum standards are maintained by all agencies caring for children.” (Emphasis added.)