DocketNumber: No. 69688-8
[…] Monroe v. Tielsch, 84 Wn.2d 217, 218, 220, 525 P.2d 250 (1974) (adopting concurrence in part by Finley, J.). We hold that a superior court has the statutory authority under RCW 9.95.240 to grant a petition to vacate the conviction record following dismissal of the charge under the same statute.
The Patrol argues, however, that the CRPA, chapter 10.97 RCW, restricts the authority of a court to vacate a conviction record. Contrary to the Patrol’s position, RCW 10.97.060 provides that “[n]othing in this chapter is intended to restrict the authority of any court, through appropriate judicial proceedings, to order the modification or deletion of a record in a particular cause or concerning a particular individual or event.” The Patrol contends, how
The facts in Gilkinson also distinguish it from this case. Mr. Gilkinson elected to rely only on RCW 10.97.060. Respondents cite RCW 9.95.240 as authority for their vacation motion. Mr. Gilkinson sought to completely delete and expunge his criminal records.