DocketNumber: No. 66831-1
[…] Chapter 59.23 RCW authorizes the State to take from the park owner the right to sell to anyone of choice, at any time, and gives tenants a right to preempt the owner’s sale to another and to substitute themselves as buyers. This is apparent from RCW 59.23.015, which says that if a qualified tenant organization expresses a “desire” to purchase, “the park may then be sold only according to this chapter.” Moreover, RCW 59.23.025 provides that, if the tenant organization tenders two percent of the price plus a purchase and sale agreement comparable to the third party’s offer, “the mobile home park owner must sell the mobile home park to the qualified tenant organization.” Therefore, the legislature takes from the park owner the right to freely dispose of his or her property and gives to tenants a right of first refusal to acquire the property by blocking the owner’s sale to the third party and substituting themselves as buyers.