The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] It presents for our consideration but one question: Was the judgment on which the sale of the lot was finally made void? No question is made affecting the regularity of the sale, other than that it was made,, as claimed by appellants, on a void judgment. The appellants contend that the court commissioner had no jurisdiction to render any judgment against Susan Dillon, and had no jurisdiction to render any judgment except one subject to revision by the court, and that the judgment entered on the 23d day of October, *831900, was not a final judgment. Section 23, art. 4, of the constitution, is as follows:
“There may he appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge-, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.”
Under this provision of the constitution the legislature has enacted:
“Every court commissioner shall have power — (1) To hear and determine all probate matters and to issue all proper orders therein.