DocketNumber: No. 84369-4
[…] Pet.
3. Did the Court of Appeals err in awarding attorney fees and costs to the County and Parks?
¶25 The Orchardists contend finally that the Court of Appeals erred in awarding attorney fees and costs to the County and Parks. Under RCW 4.84.370(1), “reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal.” RCW 4.84.370(l)(b) provides that the “prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.” Subsection (2) of that statute provides that in addition to the “prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county . . . whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.”