DocketNumber: No. 82225-5
[…] While we do not reach this issue, we note that there may be language in the opinion below that could be misunderstood. The Court of Appeals began its analysis by quoting a statutory general grant of power to code city legislative bodies:
The trial court correctly determined that the initiative power does not extend to regulating public water systems because the legislature granted city legislative bodies the power to operate water utilities. See RCW 35A.11.020 (“The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers [necessary for]*15 operating and supplying of utilities and municipal services commonly or conveniently rendered by cities or towns.”).
145 Wn. App. at 880-81 (alteration in original). While the citation is correct, read out of context, it could have unintended consequences.