DocketNumber: No. 90304-2
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 15, at 3 (“[C]ompensation for total permanent disability is paid solely for a claimant’s inability to carry on a gainful occupation.”).
2. The Second Injury Fund Does Not Cover Medical Costs under RCW 51.16.120(1)
¶15 The second injury fund was established to promote the hiring and retention of disabled workers by “providing that the employer hiring the disabled worker will not be liable for a greater disability than what actually results from a later accident.” Crown, Cork & Seal v. Smith, 171 Wn.2d 866, 873, 259 P.3d 151 (2011). RCW 51.44.040(1) provides that the second injury fund “shall be used only for the purpose of defraying charges against it as provided in RCW 51.16.120 [distribution of further accident cost] and 51.32.250 [job modification costs].” The job modification benefits established under RCW 51.32.250 are not at issue