DocketNumber: No. 90304-2
[…] Self-insured employers are generally responsible for all disability and medical costs associated with their workers’ compensation claims. See RCW 51.08.173 (defining “self-insurer”); WAC 296-15--330 (describing self-insured employers’ authorization requirements for medical care).
¶9 A worker who becomes permanently totally disabled
¶11 When a worker’s permanent total disability is caused by the combined effects of a “previous bodily disability” and a covered workplace injury or occupational disease, self-insured employers pay a reduced amount into the pension reserve fund. RCW 51.16.120(1). In these circumstances, self-insured employers pay into the reserve fund “only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from the further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability.” Id. The difference between the portion paid by the employer and the total cost of the pension reserve, i.e., the portion attributed to any preexisting disability, is assessed against the second injury fund. Id.