DocketNumber: 57966-1
[…] I, at 2.
[9] Pierce Cy. cause XX-X-XXXXX-X. Ms. Hibbard claimed that the State knew or should have known that Knox had violent propensities and that it was negligent in its failure to protect her parents from being murdered by Knox and her from being raped by him. She claimed damages for "emotional distress, personal humiliation, pain, suffering, emotional trauma, and loss of love, companionship, care and guidance of her parents." Clerk's Papers, at 32-38.
[10] Pierce Cy. cause XX-X-XXXXX-X. Clerk's Papers, at 1. The memorandum in support of the motion for summary judgment cites RCW 4.16.080(2), which provides:
"The following actions shall be commenced within three years:
"(1) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated[.]"
[11] Clerk's Papers, at 62-67.
[12] Clerk's Papers, at 42-57.
[13] Pierce Cy. cause XX-X-XXXXX-X. The order granting summary judgment was signed October 5, 1987. Clerk's Papers, at 84-86.
[14] The record does not indicate the disposition of this motion.