DocketNumber: 57966-1
[…] In North Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v. Grumman Corp.,[36] a products liability claim certified to this court by the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington, this court concluded that the claimant must have discovered, or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered, a factual causal relationship between the product and the harm before the statute of limitations had run under RCW 7.72.060(3). This statutory provision was enacted after Ohler and states that:
*749 Subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 4.16 RCW pertaining to the tolling and extension of any statute of limitation, no claim under this chapter may be brought more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause.[[37]]
However, the court in Grumman indicated that the statute begins to run upon discovery that a defective product caused the harm and not simply when the apparent cause of the harm is discovered.
In U.S. Oil & Ref. Co. v.