DocketNumber: 57966-1
[…] However, in Ohler, this court stated that its holding accorded with malpractice rulings under the Federal Tort Claims Act.[49] Furthermore, the Legislature, concerned that the Ohler rule (postponing accrual of an action until plaintiff *752 reasonably knows all the essential elements of a possible cause of action) would unjustifiably extend a statute of limitations period, modified the rule by enacting RCW 7.72.060(3) to provide that "no claim under this chapter may be brought more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause."[50] This formulation parallels the federal rule.
Respondents Gordon Thomas and the Bank argue further that the trial court's summary judgment order was in error, claiming there is a genuine issue of material fact concerning when Ms.