DocketNumber: 98730-1
[…] Chelan County,105 Wn. App. 753
, 758,21 P.3d 304
(2001) (citing RCW 36.70C.120; Kahuna Land Co. v. Spokane County,94 Wn. App. 836
, 841,974 P.2d 1249
(1999)). Initially, the County argues that Seven Hills failed to assign error to any of the hearing examiner’s findings of fact. The County argues the only findings of fact Seven Hills references are paragraphs 39 and 40, and as a result, the findings are verities. Dumas,137 Wn.2d at 280
. We disagree. In its appeal to superior court, Seven Hills assigned error to findings of fact 33 and 36-41, and to conclusions of law 3-8. Seven 5 RCW 36.70C.130(1) provides the standards for granting relief: (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise; [or] (c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court; [or] (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts. 11 No. 98730-1 Hills was not required to challenge the hearing examiner’s findings of fact again in this court.