DocketNumber: No. 35726
[…] Minnesota (1959), 358 U. S. 450, 3 L. Ed. (2d) 421, 79 S. Ct. 357.
WOSCA contends that the tax discriminates against interstate commerce because the service which the organization provides is practicable only when great distances are involved and savings by volume rates are substantial. The state, however, by virtue of this statute, is merely requiring interstate commerce to pay its own way; a permissible objective. Western Live Stock v. Bureau of Internal Revenue (1938), 303 U. S. 250, 82 L. Ed. 823, 58 S. Ct. 546, 115 A. L. R. 944.
Pursuant to RCW 82.04.220,
“There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. ...”
The tax is applied to everyone engaging in business.
“ ‘Engaging in business’ means commencing, conducting, or continuing in business and also the exercise of corporate or franchise powers . . . ” RCW 82.04.150.
As the United States Supreme Court said in McGoldrick v. Berwind-White Co.