DocketNumber: No. 50198-0
[…] Because the State met this burden in M.S.'s case, the finding that she committed indecent liberties is affirmed. M.S.'s disposition, which included a $50 penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, applicable in a juvenile proceeding, is likewise affirmed. Because the State failed to prove Q.D.'s entry into the school building, his conviction is reversed.
Williams, C.J., Rosellini, Utter, Brachtenbach, Dol-liver, Dore, and Pearson, JJ., and Cunningham, J. Pro Tern., concur.
RCW 9A.04.050 provides in part:
"Children under the age of eight years are incapable of committing crime. Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong."
See Walkover, The Infancy Defense in the New Juvenile Court, 31 U.C.L.A. L. Rev. 503 (1984) for a full discussion of the topic.
Senn v. State, 53 Ala. App. 297, 299 So. 2d 343 (1974) (clear evidence); Little v.