DocketNumber: 79506-1
[…] The suit was filed more than three years after the court appointed a guardian ad litem for Devan. Young argued that the statute was tolled because of her son's age and disability. The defendants argued, successfully at the trial court level, that the appointment of a guardian triggered the statute of limitations.
¶ 11 We examined the very same statutory interplay that is before us now and reversed dismissal. Id. at 223, 770 P.2d 182. We noted that under former RCW 4.16.190, the statute of limitations is tolled if the plaintiff is "``incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, such incompetency or disability as determined according to chapter 11.88.RCW.'" Young, 112 Wash.2d at 220, 770 P.2d 182 (quoting former RCW 4.16.190 (1977)). We concluded that whether or not a guardian was or was not appointed was not *757 relevant under this statute.