DocketNumber: No. 87656-8
[…] The PRA applies to SHA’s unredacted grievance decisions, and thus the trial court properly ordered SHA to redact and produce those documents. The trial court also acted within its discretion
A. Legal Background
1. Local Housing Authorities and Cooperative Federalism
¶9 SHA is a local housing authority that operates within an established framework of federal and state cooperation. The United States Housing Act of 1937 allows for federal assistance to local housing authorities while maintaining and promoting state and local control. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(l) (authorizing “annual contributions contracts” with local housing authorities); 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(C) (establishing policy of “vest[ing] in public housing agencies that perform well[ ] the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration”). This sort of framework, “in which state agencies are given broad responsibility and latitude in administering welfare assistance programs,” has been described as a form of “ ‘cooperative federalism.’ ” Turner v. Perales, 869 F.2d 140, 141 (2d Cir. 1989); see also King v.