DocketNumber: No. 87656-8
[…] ¶46 In sum, the trial court acted within its discretion in ordering SHA to properly redact and electronically produce the grievance hearing decisions that RAC has requested and to establish needed policies and procedures to govern proper disclosure of public records.
4. Statutory Damages and Fees
¶47 We affirm the trial court’s award of statutory damages. SHA does not dispute the amount of that award, only whether statutory damages were authorized at all. Because SHA did violate the PRA, the award of statutory damages was indeed authorized. See RCW 42.56.550(4).
¶48 We also award RAC its attorney fees on appeal. Under the PRA, any person who “prevails against an agency” in seeking the right to inspect or copy records “shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.” Id. This applies to fees incurred on appeal. See, e.g., PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 271.
IV. CONCLUSION
¶49 We uphold the trial court’s orders requiring SHA to redact and disclose the grievance hearing decisions in
After modification, further reconsideration denied January 10, 2014.