DocketNumber: No. 87656-8
[…] Hangartner v. City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439, 448, 90 P.3d 26 (2004). In this difficult area of the law, we endeavor to provide clear and workable guidance to agencies insofar as possible. See Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405, 164 Wn.2d 199, 218-19, 189 P.3d 139 (2008).
¶13 The PRA requires state and local agencies to “make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of [the PRA] or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” RCW 42.56-.070(1). A “public record” is defined broadly to include “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or [a governmental function]” that is “prepared, owned, used, or retained” by any state or local agency. RCW 42.56.010(3); see also Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation v. Johnson, 135 Wn.2d 734, 746-47, 958 P.2d 260 (1998).