DocketNumber: No. 8873
[…] By far the larger part of the argument of learned counsel
It is the law in this state, as it appears to be in many western states having large areas of arid land capable of being reclaimed or rendered more productive by irrigation, that the test of public use in the acquiring of water rights and rights of way for canals and ditches to convey water to land for the purpose of irrigating the same is not necessarily the service the parties seeking to acquire such rights may be compelled to render to the public in connection therewith. Sec. 16, art. 1 of our state Constitution, proyides,
“Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes.”