DocketNumber: 74619-2
[…] The Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
ALEXANDER, C.J., JOHNSON, SANDERS, BRIDGE, CHAMBERS, OWENS, FAIRHURST, JJ., and IRELAND, J.P.T., concur.
[1] The safeguards consisted of dredging and rechanneling the stream bed, constructing two settling ponds and purchasing and installing a 30 foot or equivalent culvert. This work was to be done before any timber harvesting.
[2] The agreement was never formalized and the State does not claim that the Dickgiesers provided an easement.
[3] The domestic water supply was obtained from the stream.
[4] RCW 79.36.310 provides: Whenever the department finds that it is in the best interests of the state of Washington to acquire any property or use of a road in private ownership to afford access to state timber and other valuable material for the purpose of developing, caring for, or selling the same, the acquisition of such property, or use thereof, is hereby declared to be necessary for the public use of the state of Washington, and the department is authorized to acquire such property or the use of such roads by gift, purchase, exchange, or condemnation, and subject to all of the terms and conditions of such gift, purchase, exchange, or decree of condemnation to maintain such property or roads as part of the department's land management road system.
Folsom v. Burger King , 958 P.2d 301 ( 1998 )
Public Utility District No. 1 v. Washington Water Power Co. , 43 Wash. 2d 639 ( 1953 )
Phillips v. King County , 968 P.2d 871 ( 1998 )
Olson v. King County , 71 Wash. 2d 279 ( 1967 )
Ackerman v. Port of Seattle , 55 Wash. 2d 400 ( 1960 )