DocketNumber: 74619-2
[…] City of Walla Walla, 162 Wash. 487, 298 P. 698 (1931); Southworth v. City of Seattle, 145 Wash. 138, 259 P. 26 (1927).
In contrast to Manufactured Housing and In re City of Seattle, the logging activities in this case were taking place on public lands, managed by the Department of Natural Resources. Public lands include state forest lands. RCW 79.02.010(9). RCW 79.02.010(11) defines state lands as "lands acquired under RCW 79.22.010, 79.22.040 and 79.22.020." Former RCW 79.01.004 (2000) provides that such lands "are lands belonging to or held in trust by the state." Further, RCW 79.22.010 authorizes the Department to acquire land for reforestation and provides that "such lands shall be held in trust, protected, managed, and administered upon, and the proceeds therefrom disposed of, under RCW 79.22.040." The Department may contract for timber harvesting and is authorized to sell timber from this process.