DocketNumber: 82431-2
[…] Thus, the violation of that statute cannot be the relevant "offense" for determining which vehicular homicide statute should apply. Because Rivard committed his vehicular homicide offense in 1993, under Schmidt, the classification of his conviction is determined by the statute in effect at the time of his offense, under which vehicular homicide was a class B *189 felony.[3]
¶ 12 Rivard argues that his vehicular homicide conviction remains a class B felony pursuant to the saving clause, RCW 10.01.040. That statute provides the following, in relevant part:
Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act. . . .
RCW 10.01.040.
¶ 13 The State argued in its brief to the Court of Appeals that the saving clause applies only to statutory repeals, and not to mere amendments. But, by its language, the statute applies to both repeals and amendments.