DocketNumber: 59249-7
[…] See Laws of *654 1990, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 17, § 2 (codified at RCW 36.70A.020). Section 11 of the GMA requires certain counties, in cooperation with local cities and towns, to designate urban growth areas. Laws of 1990, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 17, § 11 (codified at RCW 36.70A.110).
The process by which counties are to designate urban growth areas is carefully specified. Existing city and town boundaries are employed as the starting points for urban growth, and all lands within those boundaries are automatically designated as part of an urban growth area. Laws of 1990, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 17, § 11(1) (codified at RCW 36.70A.110(1)). Additional unincorporated land is then added to the urban growth areas such that the areas are "sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county for the succeeding twenty-year period."[1] Laws of 1990, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 17, § 11(2) (codified at RCW 36.70A.110(2)).