DocketNumber: 70572-1
[…] This matter is here on summary judgment, presenting only questions of law. We apply de novo review. Rivett v. City of Tacoma, 123 Wash.2d 573, 578, 870 P.2d 299 (1994).
The primary question is whether, and if so, to what extent, this waiver violates the legislative abrogation of sovereign immunity. The State Legislature abolished sovereign immunity. Washington State and its subdivisions are therefore liable for their torts and subject to suit like any other person or corporation. See RCW 4.96.010(1) ("All local governmental entities ... shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct."). The Howes argue that conditioning a building permit upon an exculpatory waiver violates the letter and spirit of RCW 4.96.010 by resurrecting sovereign immunity. We agree that if this waiver does resurrect sovereign immunity, it violates state law and is thus void.