DocketNumber: 59445-7
[…] These documents are then considered in the preparation of the Governor's biennial budget proposal to the Legislature. See WAC 356-14-035(1).
Pursuant to its own internal regulations, the Board does not consider "fiscal impact" in adopting the state salary schedule. See WAC 356-14-062. Considerations of cost enter the decision-making process only through the review of the plans by OFM, the state budgetary authority. OFM is authorized by statute to review the plans submitted by the Board for "fiscal impact" and to "amend or alter" those plans if necessary.[4] Specifically, RCW 43.88.160 provides:
(4) In addition, the director of financial management, as agent of the governor, shall:
....
(c) Review any pay and classification plans, and changes thereunder, developed by any agency for their fiscal impact: PROVIDED, That none of the provisions of this subsection shall affect merit systems of personnel management now existing or hereafter established by statute relating to the fixing of qualifications requirements for recruitment, appointment, or promotion of employees of any agency. The director shall advise and confer with agencies including appropriate standing committees *159 of the legislature as may be designated by the speaker of the house and the president of the senate regarding the fiscal impact of such plans and may amend or alter said plans, except that for the following agencies no amendment or alteration of said plans may be made without the approval of the agency concerned: Agencies headed by elective officials;
(Italics ours.) RCW 43.88.160(4)(c) (formerly codified at RCW 43.88.160(1)(c)). Following OFM's "fiscal impact" review, the original or amended plan is incorporated into the Governor's proposed biennial budget and submitted to the Legislature.