DocketNumber: 52333-9
[…] Florus, 67 Misc. 2d 809, 812, 325 N.Y.S.2d 127 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1971). Similarly, in this case, where there is no allegation that at any point the officers acted other than in good faith, we cannot say that, in relation to RCW 69.50.506(c), the officers were not engaged in the lawful performance of their duties.[1]
[3] Frost claims that pursuant to RCW 69.50.505(e), he is entitled to reasonable attorney fees. RCW 69.50.505(e) provides in part that: "In a court hearing between two or more claimants to the article or articles involved, the prevailing party shall be entitled to a judgment for costs and reasonable attorney's fees." We recently decided in Deeter v. Smith, 106 Wash. 2d 376, 721 P.2d 519 (1986) that this statute only applies if there were two or more claimants other than the State.