DocketNumber: 46391
[…] Whenever the board of prison terms and paroles or a probation and parole officer of this state has reason to believe a convicted person has breached a condition of his parole or violated the law of any state where he may then be or the rules and regulations of the board of prison terms and paroles, any probation and parole officer of this state may arrest or cause the arrest and detention and suspension of parole of such convicted person pending a determination by the board whether the parole of such convicted person shall be revoked." (Italics ours.)
RCW 72.04A.090 reads in pertinent part:
"Violations of parole or probation Revision of parole conditions Detention. Whenever a parolee breaches a condition or conditions under which he was granted parole, or violates any law of the state or rules and regulations of the board of prison terms and paroles, any probation and parole officer may arrest, or cause the arrest and suspension of parole of, such parolee without a warrant, pending a determination by the board." (Italics ours.)
[4] Given this disposition of the case we need not address the issue of the immunity of the government and its officials.
Barrie v. Hosts of America, Inc. , 94 Wash. 2d 640 ( 1980 )
Kilcup v. McManus , 64 Wash. 2d 771 ( 1964 )
January v. Porter , 75 Wash. 2d 768 ( 1969 )