DocketNumber: 46391
[…] RCW 9.95.120; see also RCW 72.04A.090.[3] As with the Everett police officers, parole officer Doty had a "reason to believe" there had been a breach of parole conditions or a violation of law, thus her subsequent actions were privileged.
Once the parole officer served the parole detainer she was powerless to set it aside. Only the Board of Prison Terms and Paroles is empowered to release the parolee from *856 detention and reinstate parole. RCW 9.95.120; RCW 72.04A.090. The only responsibility of the parole officer is to report "[a]ll facts and circumstances surrounding the violation by such convicted person ... to the board of prison terms and paroles ... with recommendations." RCW 9.95.120. It is uncontested that parole officer Doty amply complied with these reporting requirements in a timely manner.