DocketNumber: No. 76720-3
[…] The Court finds that the $47,000 for court reporters and transcripts, $53,000 for professional fees, the $29,000 for expert fees in the Detering Declaration and the miscellaneous charges cited on page 32 of Sto’s Opposition to*694 Mayers Motion ($1,308.95) are deducted from the requested amount for a cost award under the CPA of $48,691.05.[5 ]
This court has held that “it gives the plaintiff in a Consumer Protection Act action an unwarranted recovery to extend costs beyond those statutorily defined in RCW 4.84.010.” Nordstrom, Inc. v. Tampourlos, 107 Wn.2d 735, 743, 733 P.2d 208 (1987). RCW 4.84.010 entitles a prevailing party to recover, in general, filing fees, costs for service of process, notary fees, reasonable expenses for reports and records entered into evidence, statutory attorney and witness fees, and “[t]o the extent that the court. .. finds that it was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial.” On the issue of the trial court’s award of CPA costs, the Court of Appeals concluded that remand was warranted for the trial court to demonstrate that its award of CPA costs was consistent with Nordstrom and RCW 4.84.010.
¶28 We disagree.