DocketNumber: No. 29691.
[…] Appellant contends that chapter 258 violates § 25, Art. II, and § 8, Art. XI, of the constitution of the state of Washington, in that it increases the salaries of the county officers of Thurston county during the term for which they and each of them were elected.
While the above sections have been before this court many times and are familiar to every member of the bar, we shall set them out herein:
Section 25, Art. II, provides:
"The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after *Page 583 the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."
Section 8, Art. XI, provides:
"The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards, except that public administrators, surveyors, and coroners may or may not be salaried officers.