DocketNumber: No. 29691.
[…] While the above sections have been before this court many times and are familiar to every member of the bar, we shall set them out herein:
Section 25, Art. II, provides:
"The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after *Page 583 the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."
Section 8, Art. XI, provides:
"The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards, except that public administrators, surveyors, and coroners may or may not be salaried officers. The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election or during his term of office, nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed."
Respondents and all the other officers of Thurston county who became members of the county statistics commission under the act, are not only county officers, but also public officers.