DocketNumber: 51117-9
[…] Because the four-fifths rule and the business necessity defense instructions misstated the law of disparate impact,
The assistant manager position is the second tier in Ernst's 5-tier management structure. The entry level management position is department head. Assistant managers oversee department heads and are, in turn, supervised by store managers. Store managers are supervised by district managers who are accountable to the highest tier of the management structure, division managers.
RCW 49.60.030 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
" (a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination . . .