DocketNumber: 63247-2
[…] Comte's recommendation was "[a] two year commitment to work release would be ideal, but one year may be all that is necessary." CP at 131.
[1] The majority indicated its reliance on State v. Post, 118 Wash.2d 596, 604, 826 P.2d 172, 837 P.2d 599 (1992), in which we noted that the State had conceded that "the Fifth Amendment applies to a sentencing hearing where the State seeks an exceptional sentence." An essential predicate to such a concession is that where, as here, the State seeks an exceptional sentence, the criminal proceeding is not over until the sentence is imposed.
[2] RCW 9.95.010 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"When a person is convicted of any felony ... the court shall sentence such person ... and shall fix the maximum term of such person's sentence only.
"The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term." (Emphasis added.)