DocketNumber: 47766-3
[…] The United States Supreme Court's opinion in Mullaney v. Wilbur, supra at 698, makes it quite clear that its holding in Winship is not limited to a state's definition of the elements of a crime. Otherwise, "[i]t would only be necessary to redefine the elements that constitute different crimes" in order to avoid the requirements of Winship. Therefore, in order to determine which facts the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, it is necessary to analyze each element of the particular crime charged. Hanton, at 132.
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of *495 another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ...
Since "intent" is expressly made an element of the crime of first degree murder, the prosecution must prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hanton, supra; State v. Roberts, supra. The statute provides:
(a) Intent.