DocketNumber: 47766-3
[…] Burt, 94 Wash. 2d 108, 614 P.2d 654 (1980) and State v. Hanton, 94 Wash. 2d 129, 614 P.2d 1280 (1980), although based upon different reasoning. Accordingly, it would not be necessary to modify these recent cases which trial courts have relied on as the majority has done. Majority opinion, at 500. It would also be consistent with the approach taken in instructing the jury on the analogous defense of entrapment.[5]
*507 For all the reasons stated above, I dissent.
BRACHTENBACH, C.J., and DORE, J., concur with DIMMICK, J.
Reconsideration denied March 14, 1983.
[1] RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
"(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ..."
[2] The trial court's instruction to the jury on the petitioner's claim of self-defense was as follows:
"When a defendant claims that he killed another in self-defense of his own person or property, the burden is upon that defendant to prove that the homicide was done in self-defense.