DocketNumber: 47766-3
[…] By choosing not to employ similar language setting out the burden of proof as to self-defense, the Legislature indicated the continuing validity of the existing law on self-defense burdens of proof. Under the rule of State v. Roberts, 88 Wash. 2d 337, 562 P.2d 1259 (1977), the prosecution bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the absence of self-defense. This construction of the new code is entirely consistent with the surrounding statutory scheme. RCW 9A.04.100 states every defendant is "presumed innocent unless proved guilty", and RCW 9A.04.020(1)(b) states the provisions of the code should be interpreted "[t]o safeguard conduct that is without culpability from condemnation as criminal".
[6, 7] It is presumed that the Legislature does not engage in unnecessary or meaningless acts. State v. Wanrow, 88 Wash. 2d 221, 228, 559 P.2d 548 (1977).