DocketNumber: 94525-0
[…] Kottler,
The statute excludes from its reach three causes of action not involved here. RCW 4.22.070(3).
As a threshold matter, the Port urges us to reject Afoa's arguments because they were not preserved. We disagree. When the trial court interpreted RCW 4.22.070, it considered the exceptions to proportionate liability that it contains. See Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co.,
The products liability act, under RCW 7.72.040(2), specifically states, "A product seller, other than a manufacturer, shall have the liability of a manufacturer to the claimant."
Joint and several liability applied to concurrently negligent defendants between 1973 and 1986; by operation of statute, the jury was not required to determine the fault of individual defendants, Edgar,
See dissent at 916-17 & 918 n.2 (citing Kelley,