DocketNumber: 94525-0
[…] Deaconess Med. Ctr.,
¶ 45 "A person who is not a party to an action but who controls or substantially participates in the control of the presentation on behalf of a party is bound by the determination of issues decided as though he were a party." RESTATEMENT ( SECOND ) JUDGMENTS § 39 ( AM. LAW INST. 1982) ; see also Loveridge,
¶ 46 Collateral estoppel is inapplicable where it would work an injustice on the party being estopped.
*915Christensen,
CONCLUSION
¶ 47 Under RCW 4.22.070, the liability of defendants concurrently owing a nondelegable duty with another entity is several unless an exception is found. That is, in this case, "[a] party shall be responsible for the fault of another person or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where both were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party." RCW 4.22.070(1)(a). Here, the Port was not vicariously liable for the airlines' negligence because the jury was not asked to find if the Port retained control of the airlines.