DocketNumber: No. 76284-8
[…] Id. Thus readers had no reason to expect that any condemnation would be discussed. Id. at 162. The subsequent condemnation was challenged on the basis of faulty notice. Id. at 163. The court agreed that the notice was substantially faulty and vacated the decree of public necessity. Id. at 169.
¶19 In Northwest Fur Breeders, the primary question for review was whether the statute requiring notice of the preliminary agenda for the legislative body applied to port districts. Id. at 164. Once the decision was made that the statute applied, it was clear that the statute had been violated. See RCW 35.22.288 (“[E]very city shall establish a procedure for notifying the public of.. . the preliminary agenda for the forthcoming council meeting.” (emphasis added)). Northwest Fur Breeders provides us little help in deciding whether notice of a public meeting published on a
We do not hold that notice of the preliminary agenda for meetings at which condemnation will be considered must necessarily be published in a newspaper.