DocketNumber: 63420-3
[…] The legislature further intends to ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity; and that the rights extended in this chapter to victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crime are honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a manner no less vigorous than *79 the protections afforded criminal defendants.
(Emphasis added.) Victims' rights were incorporated into our Constitution through adoption in 1989 of a victims' rights provision. WASH. CONST., art. I, § 35 (amend. 84) grants "basic and fundamental rights" to victims and survivors; and seeks to "ensure victims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system and accord them due dignity and respect." In State v. Gentry, 125 Wash.2d 570, 628-29, 888 P.2d 1105, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 116 S. Ct. 131, 133 L. Ed. 2d 79 (1995), we recognized this amendment speaks powerfully to the fundamental principle of restoring what is taken from a victim of crime.