DocketNumber: 78715-8
[…] Legal financial obligation deductions shall be made as stated in RCW 72.09.111(1) and 72.65.050 [governing work related income] without exception. Unless specifically granted authority herein, at no time shall the withdrawal of funds for the payment of a legal financial obligation result in reducing the inmate's account to an amount less than the defined level of indigency to be determined by the department.
Further, unless specifically altered herein, court-ordered legal financial obligations shall be paid.
(Emphasis added.)[4] RCW 72.11.030(1) then provides:
Except as otherwise provided herein, all court-ordered legal financial obligations shall take priority over any other statutorily imposed mandatory withdrawals from inmate's accounts.
RCW 72.11.030(2) and (3) then list certain work release and vocational training expenses, which can take priority over LFO deductions.