DocketNumber: 78715-8
[…] Laws of 1989, ch. 252. The purpose of the legislation was to:
create a system that: (1) Assists the courts in sentencing felony offenders regarding the offenders' legal financial obligations; (2) holds offenders accountable to victims, counties, cities, the state, municipalities, and society for the assessed costs associated with their crimes; and (3) provides remedies for an individual or other entities to recoup or at least defray a portion of the *224 loss associated with the costs of felonious behavior.
Id. at § 1. RCW 72.11.020 provides that the secretary of the Department "shall be custodian of all funds of a convicted person . . . that are sent or brought to the person, or earned by the person while in custody, or that are forwarded to the superintendent on behalf of a convicted person." All inmate funds must be deposited in the inmate's personal account within the institutional resident deposit account. RCW 72.11.020 further provides:
[T]he secretary shall have authority to disburse money from such person's personal account for the purposes of satisfying a court-ordered legal financial obligation to the court. Legal financial obligation deductions shall be made as stated in RCW 72.09.111(1) and 72.65.050 [governing work related income] without exception. Unless specifically granted authority herein, at no time shall the withdrawal of funds for the payment of a legal financial obligation result in reducing the inmate's account to an amount less than the defined level of indigency to be determined by the department.
Further, unless specifically altered herein, court-ordered legal financial obligations shall be paid.
(Emphasis added.)[4] RCW 72.11.030(1) then provides:
Except as otherwise provided herein, all court-ordered legal financial obligations shall take priority over any other statutorily imposed mandatory withdrawals from inmate's accounts.
RCW 72.11.030(2) and (3) then list certain work release and vocational training expenses, which can take priority over LFO deductions.