DocketNumber: 78715-8
[…] Laws of 2003, ch. 271, §§ 2, 3. In the same act, the legislature amended RCW 72.09.480(2) eliminating the reference to RCW 72.09.111(1)(a) and adding an explicit list of mandatory deductions that included a 20 percent deduction for LFOs for inmates subject to release. Laws of 2003, ch. 271, § 3(2). The legislature also added a child support deduction to the list of mandatory deductions imposed in subsection (7), now the subsection dealing with inmates not subject to release, but the legislature did not add any *225 LFO deduction for those inmates. Id. § 3(7).
¶ 16 RCW 72.09.480(2) now provides:
When an inmate, except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, receives any funds in addition to his or her wages or gratuities, except settlements or awards resulting from legal action, the additional funds shall be subject to the following deductions and the priorities established in chapter 72.11 RCW:
(a) Five percent to the public safety and education account for the purpose of crime victims' compensation;
(b) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings account;
(c) Twenty percent to the department to contribute to the cost of incarceration;
(d) Twenty percent for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations owing in any Washington state superior court; and
(e) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a support order.
(Emphasis added.) In contrast, RCW 72.09.480(7) provides:
When an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole, or to death under chapter 10.95 RCW, receives any funds in addition to his or her gratuities, except settlements or awards resulting from legal action, the additional funds shall be subject to: Deductions of five percent to the public safety and education account for the purpose of crime victims' compensation, twenty percent to the department to contribute to the cost of incarceration, and fifteen percent to child support payments.
(Emphasis added.)[5]
¶ 17 We must determine whether the absence of an LFO deduction in RCW 72.09.480(7) supersedes the authority granted to the secretary in RCW 72.11.020 to take LFO deductions from all inmate personal accounts.