DocketNumber: 78715-8
[…] Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 143 Wash.2d 126, 146-47, 18 P.3d 540 (2001); Gilbert v. Sacred Heart Med. Ctr., 127 Wash.2d 370, 373-75, 900 P.2d 552 (1995); Walton v. Absher Constr. Co., 101 Wash.2d 238, 242-43, 676 P.2d 1002 (1984).
[7] The dissent seizes on an argument set forth in Anderson's and Nordlund's pro se briefing. They argue that RCW 72.09.480(2) reads, in part "except as provided in subsection (7) . . . any funds [received] in addition to his or her wages or gratuities . . . shall be subject to . . . the priorities established in chapter 72.11 RCW." RCW 72.09.480(2). They interpret this language to explicitly exempt inmates not subject to release from chapter 72.11 RCW altogether.