DocketNumber: 51817-3
[…] We refused to alter our Chemical Bank holding in a subsequent decision arising out of the same set of facts. Chemical Bank v. WPPSS, 102 Wn.2d 874, 691 P.2d 524 (1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1065, 1075 (1985). To enhance clarity, we will refer to our earlier decision as Chemical Bank I.
Const. art. 8, § 10 (amend. 70) provides:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7 of this Article, until January 1, 1990 any county, city, town, quasi municipal corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state which is engaged in the sale or distribution of energy may, as authorized by the legislature, use public moneys or credit derived from operating revenues from the sale of energy to assist the owners of residential structures in financing the acquisition and installation of materials and equipment for the conservation or more efficient use of energy in such structures. Except as provided in section 7 of this Article, an appropriate charge back shall be made for such extension of public moneys or credit and the same shall be a lien against the residential structure benefited. ...”
In 1979, the most visible conservation program models were loan programs of the type approved by the Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission, and offered by investor-owned electrical utilities. See causes U-78-45, U-78-46.