DocketNumber: 51817-3
[…] State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wn.2d 789, 794, 597 P.2d 383 (1979). The Port of Seattle had claimed authority to operate its own ground transportation business (airporter service) pursuant to its authority under RCW
WPPSS employed this financing scheme because investors perceived nuclear plants as extremely high risks; without dry hole provisions, WPPSS could not market its bonds at commercially feasible rates. Note, 69 Cornell L. Rev., at 1096; Comment, Chemical Bank v. WPPSS: A Case of Judicial Meltdown, 5 J. Energy L. & Pol'y 273, 281 (1982).
In its entirety, Const, art. 8, § 7 provides:
"No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."
Const. art. 8, § 5 provides:
"The credit of the state shall not, in any manner he given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation."