DocketNumber: 51817-3
[…] V
Because we find Tacoma's conservation program authorized under RCW 35.92.050, we affirm the trial court as to the statutory authorization issue. We conclude, however, that under its conservation purchase program, Tacoma receives constitutionally sufficient, bargained-for consideration. Thus, no unconstitutional gift has occurred. We therefore reverse the trial court's declaration of invalidity and reinstate Tacoma's conservation ordinance.
See, e.g., RCW 35.92.355 (encouraging conservation programs by Washington municipal corporations); RCW 39.35 (requiring employment of energy conservation practices and renewable energy systems in the design of major publicly owned or leased facilities); RCW 43.19.668-.685 (legislative finding that "state government should undertake an aggressive program designed to reduce energy use in state buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles" and instituting energy audits and installation of energy conservation measures for that purpose); RCW 28A.51.010(4) (authorizing school districts to borrow money for energy efficiency improvements); RCW 80.28.025 (rate of return increment allowed to utilities for conservation).