DocketNumber: 49919-5
[…] Report of Proceedings, at 15. She told Terri she could visit if she called first. Terri's mother had not absolutely prohibited Terri from entering the home.
The language of the alternative residential placement order did not specify whether Terri could return or visit the home. The order clearly stated that Terri was to reside in a foster home.
The trial court found that Terri entered the home with the intent to commit a crime and entered judgment convicting her of second degree burglary under RCW 9A.52-.030. The Court of Appeals affirmed. It rejected Terri's
Terri was convicted of second degree burglary in violation of RCW 9A.52.030. The burglary statute provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.
(Italics ours.) The second degree burglary statute requires the State to prove (1) intent to commit a crime and (2) unlawful entry. Terri does not deny that the State proved entry. She contends that the facts, as presented at trial, did not establish unlawful entry.