DocketNumber: 57121-0, 57130-9
[…] Participation by each entity ensures a just allocation of fault. The plaintiff receives the compensation benefits and the third party damages. To the extent the third party's share of fault exceeds that of the employer, the plaintiff must reimburse the Department. If the employer's share of fault is greater than that of the third party, the plaintiff is not required to reimburse the Department.[6]
The language of RCW 4.22.070(1) is clear and unambiguous: "the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages". (Italics ours.) "Shall" is presumed mandatory. Singleton v. Frost, 108 Wash. 2d 723, 742 P.2d 1224 (1987). Reserving the question to a trier of fact prevents manipulation by any one of the parties.