DocketNumber: 57121-0, 57130-9
[…] Whitten, it is not a party to this appeal.
[3] Hereafter, we will refer only to beneficiaries, although the act applies equally to both workers and beneficiaries. Likewise, all references to the Department also apply to self-insurers.
[4] RCW 51.24.060(1)(f) provides: "If the employer or a co-employee are determined under RCW 4.22.070 to be at fault, (c) and (e) of this subsection do not apply and benefits shall be paid by the department and/or self-insurer to or on behalf of the worker or beneficiary as though no recovery had been made from a third person."
RCW 4.22.070(1) provides in pertinent part: "In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages, including the claimant ... third-party defendants ... [and] entities immune from liability".
[5] The Department contends that it was harmed by the fact that the plaintiff and Pacificorp had a time advantage in collecting evidence and interviewing witnesses.