DocketNumber: 46934-2
[…] The whole of the community property shall be subject to probate administration for all purposes of this title ...
The courts of this state have, in the past, examined the effect of community property agreements in the course of probate proceedings. See, e.g., In re Estate of Wittman, supra; In re Estate of Lyman, 7 Wash. App. 945, 503 P.2d 1127 (1972). The right to probate the deceased spouse's estate is also implied in the court's power pursuant to RCW 26.16.120 to "set aside or cancel such [community property] agreement for fraud or under some other recognized head of equity jurisdiction".
There is no general impediment to the probate of a decedent's estate that consists solely of community property subject to a community property agreement. The community property agreement imposes no limitation on the disposition of the property by the surviving spouse after the death.