DocketNumber: 99041-7
[…] , 713,620 P.2d 1001
(1980), review denied,95 Wn.2d 1008
(1981))). “‘In normal usage “manifest” means unmistakable, evident or indisputable, as distinct from obscure, hidden or concealed.’” State v. Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d 304, 312-13,453 P.3d 749
(2019) (quoting State v. Lynn,67 Wn. App. 339
, 345,835 P.2d 251
(1992) (citing State v. Taylor,83 Wn.2d 594
, 596,521 P.2d 699
(1974))). Here, the to-convict instruction required the jury to find that Mr. Weaver “knew that the entry or remaining was unlawful.” CP at 47 (Instruction No. 13). This instruction echoes the applicable criminal statute, RCW 9A.52.070: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” (Emphasis added.) Criminal trespass is unique in that it requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Weaver subjectively knew he was not allowed to enter the building. This would mean that 7 State v. Weaver No. 99041-7 Mr.