DocketNumber: 100,255-6
[…] Respondent was offered an accommodation consisting of reassignment to a position involving less physical proximity to others. 4 Dissatisfied with this option, on September 10, 2021, respondent filed an action in Franklin County Superior Court against petitioners, challenging the governor’s proclamations on constitutional grounds and seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. Petitioners moved to change venue to Thurston County Superior Court pursuant to RCW 4.12.020(2), which makes the county where the cause of action “arose” the mandatory venue for any action “[a]gainst a public officer . . . for an act done by him or her in virtue of his or her office.” The governor argued that the cause of action “arose” in Thurston County because he issued the proclamations there.