DocketNumber: 100,255-6
[…] But instructive are the decisions of courts in other states whose venue statutes as to acts of public officers are virtually identical to Washington’s. Those decisions conclude that it is the official act itself—the act for which redress is sought—that “gives rise” to the cause of action, and thus venue is proper in the county where the act is made. See, e.g., Exec. Dir. v. Dist. Court,923 P.2d 885
, 886 (Colo. 1996); Okla. Ordnance Works Auth. v. Dist. Court,613 P.2d 746
, 750 (Okla. 1980); Stalheim v. Doskocil,275 S.C. 252
, 255,269 S.E.2d 346
(1980); 5 Petitioners also rely on RCW 4.12.030(3), which provides for a change of venue when “the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change.” NO. 100255-6. PAGE 5 Ebenezer Soc’y v. Minn. State Bd. of Health,301 Minn. 188
, 198,223 N.W.2d 385
(1974); McDonald v. State,86 S.D. 570
, 576-77,199 N.W.2d 583
(1972); Coats v. Sampson County Mem’l Hosp., Inc.,264 N.C. 332
, 334,141 S.E.2d 490
(1965); Huerter v. Hassig,175 Kan. 781