DocketNumber: 100,255-6
[…] NO. 100255-6. PAGE 4 pending a decision on petitioners’ motion for discretionary review. As indicated, we granted petitioners’ motion for accelerated discretionary review, reversed the order of the Franklin County Superior Court denying petitioners’ motion for change of venue, and remanded to that court with directions to grant petitioners’ motion to change venue to Thurston County Superior Court without delay. ANALYSIS Proper venue is governed by statute in Washington. Parker v. Wyman,176 Wn.2d 212
, 222,289 P.3d 628
(2012). Under RCW 4.12.020(2), actions “[a]gainst a public officer . . . for an act done by him or her in virtue of his or her office” “shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose.” 5 When this statute applies, venue in the specified county is mandatory. Eubanks v. Brown,180 Wn.2d 590
, 595-96,327 P.3d 635
(2014). There is no dispute the governor is a “public officer.”